CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Catapaguropsis queenslandica    Lemaitre & McLaughlin, 2006
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835905     Catapaguropsis spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d53bde9f-76b7-470a-9217-d59593fcc32f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366251
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lemaitre, R. McLaughlin, P.A., 2006. A new genus and species of the hermit crab family Paguridae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Paguroidea) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1297: 57-68.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Lemaitre, R. McLaughlin, P.A., 2006. A new genus and species of the hermit crab family Paguridae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Anomura: Paguroidea) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 1297: 57-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota