CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nematopagurus australis    (Henderson, 1888)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835916     Nematopagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366537
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McLaughlin, P.A., 2004. A review of the hermit crab genus Nematopagurus A. Milne Edwards and Bouvier, 1892 and the descriptions of five new species (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguridae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 151-229.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2007. Hermit crabs (Crustacea: Anomura: Paguroidea) of the Dampier Archipelago, Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 273-288.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota