CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nematopagurus alcocki    McLaughlin, 1997
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 835916     Nematopagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b4fa6d7-149e-4546-8579-3c49a9996956
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366536
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McLaughlin, P.A., 2004. A review of the hermit crab genus Nematopagurus A. Milne Edwards and Bouvier, 1892 and the descriptions of five new species (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguridae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 151-229.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2004. A review of the hermit crab genus Nematopagurus A. Milne Edwards and Bouvier, 1892 and the descriptions of five new species (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguridae)., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 191: 151-229.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota