CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835037 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bythiopagurus macrocolus    McLaughlin, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 835904     Bythiopagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1ae17861-87ef-492c-b394-e71c0a889d0c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2683
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:364541
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03725

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-RD4-002

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 22-December-2008 00:12
Depth: 1880 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03722

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-015-G3595

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 27-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2733° 147.29°
Depth: 1571.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03723

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-013-025

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3269° 147.179°
Depth: 1300 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03724

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-387-022-004

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 27-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3882° 147.256°
Depth: 1616 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: McLaughlin, P.A., 2003. A new genus and species of hermit crab (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguridae) from seamounts off south-eastern Tasmania, Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 229-236.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2003. A new genus and species of hermit crab (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguridae) from seamounts off south-eastern Tasmania, Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 229-236.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota