CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nematopagurus gardineri    Alcock, 1905
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Recent Synonyms: Nematopagurus muricatus
Nematopagurus holthuisi
Nematopagurus pilosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835916     Nematopagurus spp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Scientific Name Notes:This species, whose only record from Australian waters is from the Cocos (Keeling) Islands, has been previously mis-identified as N. muricatus, a species known only from Sri Lanka and the Maldives (McLaughlin, 2004).

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:246534
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A. Komai, T. Lemaitre, R. Rahayu, D.L., 2010. Annotated checklist of anomuran decapod crustaceans of the world (exclusive of the Kiwaoidea and families Chirostylidae and Galatheidae of the Galatheoidea). Part I - Lithodoidea, Lomisoidea and Paguroidea., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 5-107.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota