CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Pylochelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 830005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trizocheles pilgrimi    Forest & McLaughlin, 2000
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Pylochelidae (symmetrical hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a symmetrical hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 830903     Trizocheles spp.
Organism Type: a symmetrical hermit crab

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-58514
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368416
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McLaughlin, P.A. Lemaitre, R., 2009. A new classification for the Pylochelidae (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguroidea) and descriptions of new taxa., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 20: 159-231.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A. Lemaitre, R., 2009. A new classification for the Pylochelidae (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguroidea) and descriptions of new taxa., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 20: 159-231.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota