CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Lomisidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 829000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lomisidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Lomisidae (stone crab) - show full list
Common Name: stone crabs
Common Names List: stone crabs
Recent Synonyms: Lomidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 829901     Lomis spp.
Organism Type: a stone crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name Notes:Both family names (lomisidae and Lomidae) are used in the literature. We have followed Davie (2002) in using Lomisidae.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f7754f9d-fea1-479b-b559-af7d7d7a6287
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 621480
View at ITIS
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota