CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguristes spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 827000     Diogenidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 827077     Paguristes aciculus
28 827092     Paguristes alcocki
28 827078     Paguristes alegrias
28 827079     Paguristes brevirostris
28 827093     Paguristes crinitimanus
28 827098     Paguristes dampierensis
28 827003     Paguristes frontalis
28 827097     Paguristes geminatus
28 827080     Paguristes jalur
28 827081     Paguristes kimberleyensis
28 827083     Paguristes longisetosus
28 827099     Paguristes miyakei
28 827095     Paguristes palythophilus
28 827084     Paguristes pugil
28 827091     Paguristes puniceus
28 827017     Paguristes purpureantennatus
28 827096     Paguristes simplex
28 827107     Paguristes sp. MoV 5263
28 827118     Paguristes sp. MoV 5277
28 827103     Paguristes sp. MoV 5278
28 827119     Paguristes sp. MoV 5394
28 827105     Paguristes sp. MoV 6392
28 827108     Paguristes sp. MoV 6399
28 827121     Paguristes sp. MoV 6409
28 827085     Paguristes squamosus
28 827086     Paguristes sulcatus
28 827094     Paguristes triton
99 280373     Paguristes sp.
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c20efacb-52d9-4715-a3e0-2fddfb770330
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106844
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota