CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dardanus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 28 827000     Diogenidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 827001     Dardanus arrosor
28 827053     Dardanus australis
28 827005     Dardanus callichela
28 827006     Dardanus corrugatus
28 827054     Dardanus crassimanus
28 827055     Dardanus deformis
28 827056     Dardanus gemmatus
28 827057     Dardanus guttatus
28 827011     Dardanus hessii
28 827004     Dardanus imbricatus
28 827009     Dardanus lagopodes
28 827016     Dardanus megistos
28 827010     Dardanus pedunculatus
28 827058     Dardanus scutellatus
28 827059     Dardanus setifer
28 827104     Dardanus sp. MoV 5262
28 827114     Dardanus sp. MoV 5264
28 827115     Dardanus sp. MoV 5265
28 827102     Dardanus sp. MoV 5267
28 827007     Dardanus squarrosus
28 827008     Dardanus undulatus
28 827060     Dardanus woodmasoni
99 280281     Dardanus sp. 1
99 280280     Dardanus sp. nov.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48724ca2-8a43-4b5f-b503-c26a964e949d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106842
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 22-Jul-2019 12:26 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
22-JUL-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota