CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827118 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguristes sp. MoV 5277   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 825906     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Paguroidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5277
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106844    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 13-Oct-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota