CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827092 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguristes alcocki    McLaughlin & Rahayu, 2005
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 825906     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Paguroidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368202    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: McLaughlin, P.A. Rahayu, D.L., 2005. Two new species of Paguristes sensu stricto (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguroidea: Diogenidae) and a review of Paguristes pusillus Henderson., Zootaxa, Vol. 1083: 37-62.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2007. Australian hermit crabs of the genera Paguristes Dana, Stratiotes Thomson, and Pseudopaguristes McLaughlin (Crustacea: Anomura: Diogenidae)., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 185-271.

Record details

Record entered on 28-Apr-2006 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Mar-2010 16:27 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
01-MAR-2010: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota