CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827087 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Areopaguristes tuberculatus    (Whitelegge, 1900)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: friendly hermit crab
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Paguristes tuberculatus
Stratiotes tuberculatus
Common Names List: friendly hermit crab
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 825906     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Paguroidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 696
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:520666    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-09-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A. Komai, T. Lemaitre, R. Rahayu, D.L., 2010. Annotated checklist of anomuran decapod crustaceans of the world (exclusive of the Kiwaoidea and families Chirostylidae and Galatheidae of the Galatheoidea). Part I - Lithodoidea, Lomisoidea and Paguroidea., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 5-107.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 20-May-2015 07:48 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
01-MAR-2010: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Paguristes)
 (previous authority: Whitelegge)
22-NOV-2010: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Stratiotes)
04-OCT-2012: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Aeropaguristes)
20-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota