CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827083 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguristes longisetosus    Morgan, 1987
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 825906     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Paguroidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b26633a5-812a-4344-983b-b4ff6e343e37    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5382
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368249    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2007. Australian hermit crabs of the genera Paguristes Dana, Stratiotes Thomson, and Pseudopaguristes McLaughlin (Crustacea: Anomura: Diogenidae)., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 185-271.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Jan-2016 11:31 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
01-MAR-2010: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota