CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827077 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paguristes aciculus    Grant, 1905
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05067

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-330-113

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2015 19:12
Position: -33.4234° 130.735°
Depth: 399.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05068

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-122-008a

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 02-August-2005 04:08
Position: -29° 113.771°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05069

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200507-122-008b

Survey: SS200507 [details]
Date of image: 02-August-2005 04:08
Position: -29° 113.771°

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05070

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-012-020

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 21-November-2005 07:11
Position: -31.92° 115.025°
Depth: 484.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05071

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-020-018

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3818° 117.203°
Depth: 460.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05072

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-075-015

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 02-December-2005 00:12
Position: -31.0125° 114.825°
Depth: 394.3 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05073

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-116-014

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2005 18:12
Position: -25.9022° 112.829°
Depth: 100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-05074

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200803-126-006

Survey: SS200803 [details]
Date of image: 12-March-2008 13:03
Position: -35.2295° 134.513°
Depth: 300 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [27] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 825906     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Paguroidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:83575a0b-464c-4794-9a43-e1e33800108c    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5279
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368200    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2007. Australian hermit crabs of the genera Paguristes Dana, Stratiotes Thomson, and Pseudopaguristes McLaughlin (Crustacea: Anomura: Diogenidae)., Records of the Western Australian Musuem Supplement, Vol. 73: 185-271.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-Jan-2016 14:38 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
01-MAR-2010: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-JAN-2016: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota