CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827071 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diogenes pallescens    Whitelegge, 1897
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Recent Synonyms: Diogenes gardineri
Diogenes serenei
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 827908     Diogenes spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b51f63f2-24f0-4b2f-b74b-c6f7e79999c2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367661
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McLaughlin, P.A., 2002. Diogenes pallescens Whitelegge, D. gardineri Alcock and D. serenei Forest (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguroidea: Diogenidae): distinct species or morphological variants?, Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 50(1): 81-94.

Record details

Record entered on 24-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Dec-2004 14:05 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonyms
Modification history:
15-DEC-2004: add synonyms (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota