CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dardanus megistos    (Herbst, 1804)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: spotted hermit crab
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: spotted hermit crab
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 825906     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Paguroidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208700    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 23-Sep-2002 10:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add common name, references
Modification history:
23-SEP-2002: add common name, references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota