CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Diogenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 827008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dardanus undulatus    (Balss, 1921)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Diogenidae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Parent Codes: 28 825906     Infraorder Anomura: Superfamily Paguroidea - undifferentiated


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:367598    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Record source: Cook, S.D., 1989. Dardanus imbricatus (H. Milne Edwards) and descriptions of three new species of Dardanus (Decapoda, Anomura, Diogenidae)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 111-122.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, S.D., 1989. Dardanus imbricatus (H. Milne Edwards) and descriptions of three new species of Dardanus (Decapoda, Anomura, Diogenidae)., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 27(2): 111-122.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 18-Feb-2002 17:11 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add references
Modification history:
18-FEB-2002: add references (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota