CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chelarctus spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a slipper lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821000     Scyllaridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 821029     Chelarctus cultrifer
Organism Type: a slipper lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Yang, C.-H. Chan, T.-Y., 2012. On the taxonomy of the slipper lobster Chelarctus cultrifer (Ortmann, 1897) (Crustacea: Decapoda: Scyllariidae), with description of a new species., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 60(2): 449-460.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota