CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parribacus caledonicus    Holthuis, 1960
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: mitten lobster
Common Names List: mitten lobster
sculptured mitten lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 821914     Parribacus spp.
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c5579425-66fd-499d-a709-3abb8f0bf540
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 553015
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382925
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Chan, T. Y., 1998. Lobsters. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 2 -: 973-1043. F.A.O., Rome
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T. Y., 1998. Lobsters. In: Carpenter, K. E. Niem, V. H., Editors, FAO species identification field guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific Vol. 2 -: 973-1043. F.A.O., Rome
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota