CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biarctus sordidus    (Stimpson, 1860)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Scyllarus sordidus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 821909     Biarctus spp.
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:25e909e5-d7a4-4f9f-8087-46ae1d2b6287
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2042013
ITIS (USA) 553050
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382942
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Holthuis, L.B., 2002. The Indo-Pacific scyllarine lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Scyllaridae)., Zoosystema, Vol. 24(3): 499-683.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Holthuis, L.B., 2002. The Indo-Pacific scyllarine lobsters (Crustacea, Decapoda, Scyllaridae)., Zoosystema, Vol. 24(3): 499-683.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota