CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Scyllaridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 821010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ibacus brucei    Holthuis, 1977
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Honey Bug
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 821901     Ibacus spp.
Organism Type: a shovel-nosed or slipper lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1fd9ba4a-c51c-4e91-addd-163363c294c7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 553011
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382920
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03653

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-105-001a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6012° 167.587°
Depth: 122 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03654

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-105-001b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 30-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6012° 167.587°
Depth: 122 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03655

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-112-001a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6008° 167.577°
Depth: 119 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03656

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-112-001b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.6008° 167.577°
Depth: 119 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota