CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Panulirus spp. except P. cygnus   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: Tropical Rock Lobsters
Common Names List: tropical rock lobster
tropical rocklobster
Recent Synonyms: Panulirus homarus
Panulirus longipes
Panulirus ornatus
Panulirus penicillatus
Panulirus polyphagus
Panulirus versicolor
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703904 (FISHLIST 703904).
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota