CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Panulirus longipes longipes    (A. Milne Edwards, 1868)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: banded rock lobster
Common Names List: banded rock lobster
coral spiny lobster
coral crayfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820905     Panulirus spp.
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon Notes:This subspecies is known from Christmas Island but not from the Australian mainland, where it is replaced by Panulirus longipes bispinosus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:70211e35-ae05-4610-a33a-9351c7a143d9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:383008
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Naruse, T., 2014. The lobsters of Christmas Island and Cocos (Keeling) Islands, with new records of Palinurellus wieneckii (De Man, 1881) and Enoplometopus voigtmanni Türkay, 1989 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Palinuridae, Scyllaridae, Enoplometopidae)., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 305-312.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota