CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Panulirus femoristriga    (Von Martens, 1872)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a spiny lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Panulirus albiflagellum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 820905     Panulirus spp.
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon Notes:Yet to be confirmed in Australian continental waters, but suspected to be present (Davie, 2000). Definitely present on Christmas Island. Previous Australian records of Panulirus longipes femoristriga are actually P. longipes bispinosus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a5e96e20-9b5d-4d7e-9aff-e614d486e6f0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382894
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ng, P.K.L. Naruse, T., 2014. The lobsters of Christmas Island and Cocos (Keeling) Islands, with new records of Palinurellus wieneckii (De Man, 1881) and Enoplometopus voigtmanni Türkay, 1989 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Palinuridae, Scyllaridae, Enoplometopidae)., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 305-312.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota