CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Palinuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 820003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Linuparus sordidus    Bruce, 1965
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03640
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-107-004
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 28-June-2007 00:06
Position: -14.8171° 121.459°
Depth: 407.4 metres
Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: white champagne lobster
Common Names List: white champagne lobster
white spear lobster
box lobster
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 28 820902     Linuparus spp.
Organism Type: a spiny lobster
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703009 (FISHLIST 703009).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f026f3d9-397e-41fb-820b-b8e8b7f065d2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 552961
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382882
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota