CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Willemoesia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a blind or soft-bodied deep-sea lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815000     Polychelidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 815021     Willemoesia forceps
28 815022     Willemoesia leptodactyla
28 815011     Willemoesia pacifica
Organism Type: a blind or soft-bodied deep-sea lobster
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4fc5a296-40a9-41c1-a286-6f98d0bea1d0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Review of the genera and species of the family Polychelidae Wood-Mason, 1874. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 285-387.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota