CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Willemoesia leptodactyla    (Thompson, 1873)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a deep sea lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815904     Willemoesia spp.
Organism Type: a deep sea lobster

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107702
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03637

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-030-101a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03638

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-030-101b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03639

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-030-101c

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.50333° 149.5925°
Depth: 4100 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Ahyong, S.T., 2012. Polychelid lobsters (Decapoda: Polychelida: Polychelidae) collected by the CIDARIS expeditions off central Queensland, with a summary of Australian and New Zealand distributions., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 1-8.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota