CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentacheles obscurus    Spence Bate, 1878
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a deep sea lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815901     Pentacheles spp.
Organism Type: a deep sea lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:34c7d57e-df06-4b65-9987-a6c2b0a342bb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382980
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03635

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-035-200

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -37.80183° 150.36883°
Depth: 2500 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03636

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-044-121

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -36.3355° 150.64783°
Depth: 2700 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Galil, B.S., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Review of the genera and species of the family Polychelidae Wood-Mason, 1874. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 285-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2012. Polychelid lobsters (Decapoda: Polychelida: Polychelidae) collected by the CIDARIS expeditions off central Queensland, with a summary of Australian and New Zealand distributions., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 1-8.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota