CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polycheles coccifer    Galil, 2000
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a deep sea lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815902     Polycheles spp.
Organism Type: a deep sea lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee7abd12-57fc-440f-a8f3-d9efb8366bd5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4973
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382984
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03632

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-032a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03633

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-157-032b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 12-December-2005 00:12
Position: -21.9702° 113.793°
Depth: 355.5 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03634

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-028-026

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:06
Position: -19.7258° 115.343°
Depth: 427.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. McCallum, A.W. Taylor, J, 2008. Decapod Crustacea of the continental margin of southwestern and central Western Australia: preliminary identifications of 524 species from FRV Southern Surveyor voyage SS10-2005., Museum Victoria Science Report, Vol. 11: 1-106.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S., 2013. On a collection of Polychelidae from Papua New Guinea (Crustacea, Decapoda, Polychelida)., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(4): 495-502.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota