CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polycheles kermadecensis    (Sund, 1920)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Polycheles enthrix (in error)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815902     Polycheles spp.
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-124349
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382986
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Brown, D.E., 2002. New species and new records of Polychelidae from Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 50(1): 53-79.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ahyong, S.T., 2012. Polychelid lobsters (Decapoda: Polychelida: Polychelidae) collected by the CIDARIS expeditions off central Queensland, with a summary of Australian and New Zealand distributions., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(1): 1-8.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota