CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stereomastis galil    (Ahyong & Brown, 2002)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Polycheles galil
Steromastis andamanensis (mis-identification)
Polycheles phosphorus
(mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815903     Stereomastis spp.
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster
Taxon Notes:This species has been confused with Stereomastis andamanensis and Polycheles phosphorus in the past (Ahyong & Brown, (2002) The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 50(1): 53-79.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:484f665a-7460-4b3f-ac53-60b266f52efe
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382994
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ahyong, S.T. Brown, D.E., 2002. New species and new records of Polychelidae from Australia (Crustacea: Decapoda)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. 50(1): 53-79.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Galil, B.S., 2013. On a collection of Polychelidae from Papua New Guinea (Crustacea, Decapoda, Polychelida)., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(4): 495-502.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota