CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stereomastis suhmi    (Bate, 1878)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Recent Synonyms: Polycheles suhmi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 815903     Stereomastis spp.
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0d3f54b1-b079-4399-bbc8-4fbf261d7e62
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3979
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:383000
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03612

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-111-008a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.605° 167.791°
Depth: 1029 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03613

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-111-008b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 31-May-2003 00:05
Position: -32.605° 167.791°
Depth: 1029 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03614

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-029-026

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.369° 118.335°
Depth: 679.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y., 2010. Annotated checklist of the world's marine lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Astacidea, Glypheidea, Achelata, Polychelida)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 153-181.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota