CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Polychelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 815004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polycheles enthrix    (Bate, 1878)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Polychelidae (blind and soft-bodied deep-sea lobsters) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychelid lobster]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 28 815902     Polycheles spp.
Organism Type: a polychelid lobster

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6b920a4-dd64-4e6c-b021-15fbf2020c96
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:382985
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03596

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-029-009

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 16-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.8535° 167.709°
Depth: 812 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03597

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-047-006a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 20-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.498° 161.259°
Depth: 1530 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03598

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-047-006b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 20-May-2003 00:05
Position: -28.498° 161.259°
Depth: 1530 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03599

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-081-009a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.0325° 162.599°
Depth: 818 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03600

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-081-009b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.0325° 162.599°
Depth: 818 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03601

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-082-003a

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2073° 162.658°
Depth: 760 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03602

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-082-003b

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2073° 162.658°
Depth: 760 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03603

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-082-003c

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.2073° 162.658°
Depth: 760 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Galil, B.S., 2000. Crustacea Decapoda: Review of the genera and species of the family Polychelidae Wood-Mason, 1874. In: Crosnier, A., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, 184. Résultats des Campagnes MUSORSTOM, 21: 285-387.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota