CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Ctenochelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 808902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragourretia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ctenochelidae (mud shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a ghost prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 808000     Ctenochelidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 808002     Paragourretia coolibah
Organism Type: a ghost prawn
Taxon Notes:Australian species of this genus were previously included in Gourettia. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05. doi:10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota