CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Ctenochelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 808901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ctenocheles spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ctenochelidae (mud shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud shrimp]
Recent Synonyms: Tosacallianassa spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 808000     Ctenochelidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 808001     Ctenocheles collini
28 808003     Ctenocheles maorianus
Organism Type: a mud shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6149c643-6e54-44b8-9843-62e1cdce301e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C., 2017. Family, generic and species synonymies of recently published taxa of ghost shrimps (Decapoda, Axiidea, Eucalliacidae and Ctenochelidae): cautionary tales., Zootaxa, Vol. 4294(1): 119-125. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4294.1.6
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota