CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Ctenochelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 808003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ctenocheles maorianus    Powell, 1949
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Ctenochelidae (mud shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: [a mud shrimp]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 808901     Ctenocheles spp.
Organism Type: a mud shrimp

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-111340
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477685
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sakai, K., 2011. Axoidea of the world and a reconsideration of the Callianassoidea (Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassida)., Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 13: 1-616.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota