CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Ctenochelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 808000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ctenochelidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Ctenochelidae (mud shrimps) - show full list
Common Name: ghost prawns & mud shrimps
Common Names List: ghost prawns
mud shrimps
Recent Synonyms: Gourretiidae
Pseudogourretiidae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 708000     Order Decapoda - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 808901     Ctenocheles spp.
28 808902     Paragourretia spp.
Organism Type: a ghost prawn or mud shrimp
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dff56fec-5d5c-4c0f-9093-d9c66bf2d915
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05. doi:10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota