CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Strahlaxiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 807002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neaxius glyptocercus    von Martens, 1868
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Strahlaxiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: red mud lobster
Common Names List: red mud lobster
Recent Synonyms: Axius glyptocercus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 807901     Neaxius spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Taxon Notes:This species is currently regarded as restricted to Australian waters - any records from outside of Australia need to be re-examined to determine their true identity.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a83b8d57-6e5f-425b-a61c-09482bb852c4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477828
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C., 2018. The Indo-West Pacific species of Neaxiopsis and Neaxius (Crustacea: Axidea: Strahlaxiidae)., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 77: 15-28. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2018.77.02. doi:10.24199/j.mmv.2018.77.02
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota