CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Upogebiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 805905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Upogebia spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Upogebiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 805000     Upogebiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 805020     Upogebia anacanthus
28 805021     Upogebia ancylodactyla
28 805001     Upogebia australiensis
28 805026     Upogebia balmaorum
28 805027     Upogebia barbata
28 805002     Upogebia bowerbankii
28 805003     Upogebia carinicauda
28 805004     Upogebia darwinii
28 805005     Upogebia dromana
28 805006     Upogebia giralia
28 805007     Upogebia hexaceras
28 805024     Upogebia holthuisi
28 805008     Upogebia neglecta
28 805010     Upogebia spinifrons
28 805011     Upogebia tractabilis
99 280327     Upogebia sp. 1
99 280328     Upogebia sp. 2
99 280329     Upogebia sp. 3
99 280326     Upogebia sp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3998334a-202c-4b56-bea5-a42e04b12ba7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107079
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dworschak, P.C. Poore, G.C.B., 2018. More cautionary tales: family, generic and species synonymies of recently published taxa of ghost shrimps (Decapoda: Axiidea and Gebiidea)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4394(1): 61-76. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4394.1.3
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota