CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Upogebiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 805028 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Upobegia sp. MoV 5746   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Upogebiidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5746
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota