CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Micheleidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 804009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Michelea kalbarri    Poore & Collins, 2015
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Micheleidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Michelea sp. MoV 4969
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 804902     Michelea spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4969
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:854213
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Collins, D.J., 2015. Micheleidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea): new family, generic and species synonymies, three new Australian species., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 95-105.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Collins, D.J., 2015. Micheleidae (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea): new family, generic and species synonymies, three new Australian species., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 95-105.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota