CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Micheleidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 804006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tethisea indica    Poore, 1994
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Micheleidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Tethisea mindoro
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 804903     Tethisea spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:78eb8e27-6f2d-48e9-bab0-34245dfa2d9a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477786
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03586

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-149a

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03587

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-082-149b

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Position: -18.4602° 120.145°
Depth: 80.7 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 1997. A review of the thalassinidean families Callianideidae Kossman, Micheleidae Sakai, and Thomassiniidae de Saint Laurent (Crustacea, Decapoda) with descriptions of fifteen new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 19(2-3): 345-420.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota