CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Micheleidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 804003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Michelea hortus    Poore, 1997
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: Micheleidae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 804902     Michelea spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dea4e0f4-73e2-4ab9-9f96-7736ffe232aa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477778
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Poore, G.C.B., 1997. A review of the thalassinidean families Callianideidae Kossman, Micheleidae Sakai, and Thomassiniidae de Saint Laurent (Crustacea, Decapoda) with descriptions of fifteen new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 19(2-3): 345-420.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota