CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Callianassa spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a ghost shrimp or marine yabby]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803921     Callianassidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 803031     Callianassa sp. MoV 4961
28 803032     Callianassa sp. MoV 4962
28 803033     Callianassa sp. MoV 4963
28 803034     Callianassa sp. MoV 4966
99 280321     Callianassa sp. 1
Organism Type: a ghost shrimp or marine yabby
Taxon Notes:This genus has been used as a "catch-all" taxon in the past, and most species currently included in it are predominantly Atlantic in distribution. Species from Australia and nearby regions previously placed here are now placed in other genera, and any taxa from this region placed in this genus need to be re-examined to determine their correct placement. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0b1980ba-2141-450c-aa77-28c23bea38a7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Sakai, K., 2011. Axoidea of the world and a reconsideration of the Callianassoidea (Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassida)., Crustaceana Monographs, Vol. 13: 1-616.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota