CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803046 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paratrypaea bouvieri    (Nobili, 1904)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a ghost shrimp or marine yabby]
Recent Synonyms: Gilvossius chichijimaensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803912     Paratrypaea spp.
Organism Type: a ghost shrimp or marine yabby

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477761
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Dworschak, P.C., 2014. The Axiidea (Crustacea, Decapoda) of Cocos (Keeling) and Christmas Islands, with description of a new species of Eucalliax Manning & Felder, 1991., Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 30: 230-245.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota