CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803043 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cheramus sp. MoV 5754   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803904     Cheramus spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 5754
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota