CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Callichiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803026 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neocallichirus darwinensis    Sakai, 1988
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callichiridae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803908     Neocallichirus spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2365879a-6d66-4b4c-8715-7773ef3950ef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477730
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota