CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tastrypaea poorei    (Sakai, 1999)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Callianassa poorei
Trypaea poorei
Biffarius poorei
Organism Type: a slow prawn


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 3091
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477619    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05

Record details

Record entered on 30-Sep-2002 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 9-Dec-2019 14:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
26-AUG-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
02-JUL-2018: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
09-DEC-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Biffarius)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota