CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Callichiridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Karumballichirus karumba    (Poore & Griffin, 1979)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callichiridae (slow prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a slow prawn]
Recent Synonyms: Callianassa karumba
Glypturus karumba
Neocallichirus kempi
Neocallichirus karumba
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 803925     Karumballichirus spp.
Organism Type: a slow prawn

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fb9f06d6-8063-4108-8f45-0fe1af140762
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-09
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Poore, G.C.B. Dworschak, P.C. Robles, R. Mantelatto, F.L. Felder, D.L., 2019. A new classification of Callianassidae and related families (Crustacea: Decapoda: Axiidea) derived from a molecular phylogeny with morphological support., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 78: 73-146. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mmv.2019.78.05
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota