CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Callianassidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 803006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biffarius ceramicus    (Fulton & Grant, 1906)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Family: Callianassidae (ghost shrimps or marine yabbies) - show full list
Common Name: ceramic ghost shrimp
Recent Synonyms: Callianassa ceramica
Notiax ceramica
Common Names List: ceramic ghost shrimp
large-clawed burrower
Organism Type: a slow prawn


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 1007
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:477613    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Poore, G.C.B. Griffin, D.J.G., 1979. The Thalassinidea (Crustacea: Decapoda) of Australia, Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 32: 217-321.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 25-May-2001 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 28-Jun-2018 14:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
21-SEP-2002: update genus, add common names (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Callianassa)
 (previous species name: ceramica)
 (previous authority: Fulton & Grant)
25-MAY-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
28-JUN-2018: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota